Privacy and cookie statement

This is the Privacy and Cookie Statement (“Statement”) of Louwers Advocaten B.V. (also trading under the name Louwers IP|Technology Advocaten; hereinafter “Louwers Advocaten”).

In this statement we explain which personal information we collect and use and for what purpose. In addition, we explain what cookies we use and place. We encourage you to carefully read this statement.

This statement was last updated on 15 April 2019.

Changes

This Statement may be modified by us. The latest version of this Statement can always be found on this website. It is advisable to consult this Statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

Personal data

For the services to be provided by us, the following basic data may be processed by us:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Adress details
  • Date of birth
  • Chamber of commerce number
  • Payment details
  • VAT number
  • Derivative financial data
  • Profession/position
  • Data provided for the purpose of an application (including education and employment history, references)

We process the aforementioned personal data because they were provided by you, as the data subject, on your own initiative, they were obtained in the context of our services, they have been provided to us by third parties, including counterparties, or became known through public sources.

We only process the above-mentioned personal data for the following purposes:

  • the provision of legal services, including the performance of a contract and conducting (legal) proceedings
  • collection of claims
  • advice, mediation and referral
  • meeting our legal obligations
  • marketing and communication activities
  • recruitment and selection (application)

In addition, we record information when you visit our website (including the IP address used) in order to compile user statistics and for the security of our website. We also use cookies for this purpose. About cookies please read more under the heading ‘Cookies’.

We process your personal data on the basis of the following grounds:

  • the performance of a contract;
  • a legal obligation;
  • soncent obtained of the data subject; and/or
  • a legitimate interest, namely to inform clients about activities and others relevant information about our services.

Provision to third parties

We will only share your personal data with third parties insofar as this is necessary for the provision of services with due observance of the aforementioned purposes. This includes counterparties, other lawyers, experts for conducting an expert survey, bailiff, courts, government institutions, supervisory authorities or hiring another third party on behalf of us, such as an IT supplier.

In addition, we may provide personal data to the extent there is a legal obligation to do so.

In the case of the provision of personal data to a third party, we will, if necessary, conclude a data processing agreement with this third party that meets all the requirements set by the General Data Protection Regulation.

We do not provide personal data for commercial purposes.

Security

At the processing of personal data we always maintain a level of security that given the state of the art and the cost of execution is appropriate to prevent, amongst others, unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, loss or any other form of unlawful processing of personal data.

Retention period

We keep your data no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed, unless the data should be kept longer to comply with legal requirements (such as retention duties).

Your rights

You have the right to request us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.

You can contact us for this via info@louwersadvocaten.nl.

To prevent abuse, we may ask you to identify yourself adequately or to send a copy of your identification card, in which case we kindly request you to make your photo and Citizen Service Number illegible.

You will receive a written response to the aforementioned requests within one month of receipt. Circumstances may arise in which we are unable to give (complete) execution of your request, such as the professional secrecy of lawyers and legal retention periods.

Cookies

On the website of Louwers Advocaten cookies are being used. A cookie is a small text file that is sent with a page of the website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or phone. Thus we can among others combine several queries of pages on our website and analyze user behaviour.

Functional cookies
We use cookies to remember your chosen settings and entries so as to facilitate your use of the website at your next visit.

Website statistics cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc. Google Analytics is a web analytics service that uses cookies to analyze how you use the website. The cookies are used to store visitor information, such as the time when the visit took place at the site, whether the visitor has visited the site before and via which site the visitor has arrived on the web page.

We have set up Google Analytics in such a way that tracking at an individual level is technically impossible. Therefore the last octet of the IP address is masked. We have also switched off ‘sharing data’, no use is made of other Google services in combination with Google Analytics and we have concluded a data processing agreement with Google, in which agreements have been made about the processing of personal data.

More information about Google Analytics can be found here and here.

Third party websites

On our website buttons are included to share, like or promote web pages on social networks like Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google+. These buttons work through snippets of code from social media themselves. Cookies are placed through this code.

This Statement does not apply to third party websites connected with this website by hyperlinks. For the terms of use and privacy policies of third party cookies, please refer to the respective websites.

Louwers Advocaten is not responsible or liable for the way in which these third parties handle your (personal) data.

Refusal and removal of cookies

You can decide yourself whether to accept or reject cookies or you want your browser to notify you when a cookie is set. For this you need to adjust the settings in your browser.

Moreover, you always have the option to delete cookies already installed on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or phone.

Besides rejecting cookies via your browser, you can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser. This prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits.

Questions

We are happy to help further if you have questions or comments in response to the above. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Contact

Louwers Advocaten B.V.
P.O. Box 440
5600 AK Eindhoven – the Netherlands
T: +31 40 2393 200
E: info@louwersadvocaten.nl

 

Louwers Advocaten gebruikt cookies om het gebruik van deze website te analyseren en het gebruikersgemak te verbeteren.
Lees hier meer over het gebruik van cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close